You are here

Information about Lead in Drinking Water

Lead is not present in City drinking water when it leaves our water treatment plants and underground pipes. Water can leach lead from brass or chromed-plated brass faucets and fixtures in the home. If you have questions about City drinking water, contact the Water Quality Lab at (717) 291-4818.

If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children. Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials and components associated with service lines and home plumbing. The City of Lancaster is responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components. When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking. If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested. Information on lead in drinking water, test methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline or at http://www.epa.gov/safewater/lead.