December 19, 2016
The Lancaster County Planning Commission is requesting citizen input into the development of places2040, an update to the Lancaster County Comprehensive Plan.  A new online survey is  available at www.places2040.com until February 10, 2017. Your input will help identify goals, objectives and strategies to shape Lancaster County’s future.
December 12, 2016
Many city offices and services will be operating on holiday schedules Saturday, December 24 through Monday, January 2. City Hall Monday, December 26 - closed Tuesday, December 27 - closed Monday, January 2 - closed Street Cleaning No street cleaning on:      - Monday, December 26      - Tuesday, December 27      - Monday, January 2 Trash & Recycling Collection Because Christmas and New Year's fall on the weekend, trash collection will run on a normal schedule both weeks.  Christmas tree collection will take place January 16-20 and 23-27. Please place your tree, free of all decoration, out... read more
December 8, 2016
DRINKING WATER PROBLEM CORRECTED BOIL WATER ADVISORY LIFTED: WATER IS SAFE TO DRINK. Este informe contiene informacion muy importante sobre sy agua de beber. Traduzcalo o hable con alguien que lo entienda bien.  As of Thursday December 8, 2016 at 7:30 AM, the boil water advisory is lifted for customers residing at: 2, 4, 6, 8, 10, 12, 14, 16, 18, 19, 21, and 25 Gable Park Road Your water is safe to drink and we have lifted the boil water advisory. We are pleased to report the problem has been corrected and you are no longer required to boil your water. We apologize for any inconvenience and... read more
December 7, 2016
DRINKING WATER WARNING BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING BOIL WATER ADVISORY IS ISSUED FOR: 2, 4, 6, 8, 10, 12, 14, 16, 18, 19, 21, and 25 Gable Park Road CUSTOMERS ARE ASKED TO BOIL THEIR DRINKING WATER UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE. Hiervan el agua antes de usarla. Este informe contiene informacion muy importante sobre sy agua de beber. Traduzcalo o hable con alguien que lo entienda bien.  On Tuesday December 6, 2016, at 8:00AM, the City of Lancaster Water Department has issued a boil water advisory caused by water system maintenance. This notice is for customers residing at: 2, 4, 6, 8, 10, 12, 14, 16,... read more
December 5, 2016
The City of Lancaster is excited to announce that it has significantly increased its support for green energy through the purchase of renewable energy certificates (RECs). As of December 1, 2016, 100% of energy used for City street lights and 50% of energy used for all City buildings will be offset by wind energy. Previously, the City of Lancaster offset 10% of all energy used. RECs are similar to carbon emissions trading, but instead of trading tons of carbon avoided kilowatt hours of electricity are traded. Generally, this is accomplished by paying a small premium in addition to the regular... read more
December 5, 2016
Beginning on Tuesday, December 6, contractors for PennDOT will be activating an adaptive signal system on the Harrisburg Pike corridor. This system was installed as part of the Harrisburg Pike resurfacing project earlier this year, and extends from Mulberry Street to the Lancaster General Health Campus at Good Drive. This system is designed to detect traffic patterns and modify timing and phases to promote traffic flow and reduce congestion along this heavily-traveled corridor. As a result of this system activation, motorists may experience different signal timing and operations that could... read more
November 16, 2016
City offices will be closed on Thursday, November 24 and Friday, November 25 for the Thanksgiving holiday. There will be no street cleaning on Thursday or Friday. All regular Penn Waste trash and recycling collections will be delayed one day. Thursday customers will be collected on Friday. Friday customers will be collected on Saturday.  The Lancaster City Recycling Drop-Off Center will be closed on Thursday, and will be open normal hours on Friday and Saturday.  The Lancaster City Visitor Center will be closed on Thursday, and will be open on Friday from 9 am to 9 pm for the Mayor's Tree... read more
October 27, 2016
Please be advised that contractors for the City of Lancaster will be closing Mulberry Street (Vine Street to James Street) and restricting all parking on Tuesday, November 1 from approximately 7:00 am to 7:00 pm, as the roadway is re-striped to accommodate two-way traffic. All traffic north of King Street will become two-way. Traffic south of King Street will remain one-way. Flaggers will be present at all intersections to assist with cross-traffic or specific resident accommodations when possible. If you need assistance, please discuss your needs with a uniformed flagger nearest to your... read more
October 12, 2016
Halloween week has finally arrived! We’ve been getting calls since mid-summer about Trick or Treat night. This year it is on Halloween - Monday, October 31 from 6 to 8 pm. The Lancaster City Police Department posted Halloween safety tips on their Facebook page last year. Here are some highlights: - Choose brightly colored costumes and add reflective tape to costumes and treat bags. - Plan to trick or treat in familiar neighborhoods with well-lit streets. - Even if you are accompanying your children, make sure they know your phone number and address in case you are separated. Consider giving... read more
October 3, 2016
The City of Lancaster, Department of Public Works, will be performing a flushing of the extremities of the distribution system water main pipes to promote maximum water quality. Flushing operations began on October 3 and will continue daily for approximately four weeks. Addresses that were flushed will be updated daily, see list below. Flushing may cause customers to observe discolored water and a reduction in water pressure, but this occurrence should be temporary. If customers have any questions or concerns they can call the Water Quality Laboratory at 717-291-4818, Monday-Friday 7:00 AM-4:... read more

Pages