February 20, 2017
The 2016 Annual Drinking Water Quality Report is now available. Click here to view the PDF. This report shows our water quality and what it means. We want you to be informed about your water supply. If you have any questions about this report or concerning your water utility, please contact the water quality lab at (717) 291-4818.  
February 16, 2017
On Tuesday, February 14, the team from MAW Communications presented City Council with an update on the broadband Internet program. The presentation was live-streamed on Facebook as well - video can be viewed below. Click here for a PDF of the slide show used in the presentation.  Broadband Internet Program Update Due to the nature of this meeting, comment will not be taken from online viewers during the presentation. However, questions will be answered by staff afterwards so feel free to ask questions in the comments. Posted by City of Lancaster, PA Government on Tuesday, February 14,... read more
February 9, 2017
Residents, business owners and bike and pedestrian advocates are encouraged to come out to the first of several Lancaster Active Transportation Plan public meetings. Participants will learn about the planning process, share their vision for bicycling and walking in Lancaster, offer input regarding specific improvements they would like to see in the community, and provide input on proposed projects such as the Northeast Greenway Trail and the Greater Lancaster Heritage Pathway.   WHO: Residents, business owners and bike and pedestrian advocates will be joined by the project team, including... read more
February 9, 2017
Due to inclement weather, Penn Waste will not be running any city residential trash or recycling routes on Thursday, February 9. Collections will follow the “holiday schedule” for the remainder of the week. Thursday routes will be collected Friday and Friday routes will be collected on Saturday. Trash and recycling for Saturday collection should be set out by 2:00 a.m. Contact the Solid Waste Hotline at 291-4744 or swhotline@cityoflancasterpa.com with any questions.
February 3, 2017
The 100 block of East King Street will be down to one lane beginning Monday, February 6 and continuing through the end of February. This lane closure will maximize pedestrian safety during construction taking place at 115 East King Street. If you have any questions, please contact Matt Metzler at (717) 291-4764 or mmetzler@cityoflancasterpa.com.
February 2, 2017
The City of Lancaster continues to monitor the chlorine levels closely to prevent the HAAs from forming in the furthest reaches of our distribution system. The City continues our flushing program and weekly testing of the affected (Willow Street) area to ensure that we are maintaining the lower levels of HAA. The sampling results from last week of the affected site came in at 0.046mg/L and show we are still well under the EPA’s maximum contaminant level (MCL) of 0.060mg/L. The required regulatory sampling for the first quarter of 2017 will be released at the end of February. At that time, the... read more
January 27, 2017
Police in Lancaster and across the country, are burdened with duties that go far beyond the business of basic policing. Our police officers are settling domestic disputes, intervening with mental health issues, and mentoring kids — all while issuing traffic tickets, calming disputes between neighbors, and fighting street crimes. The safety and well-being of everyone who lives, works in, and visits the City of Lancaster will always be our number-one priority. We cooperate with immigration authorities in cases that involve serious crimes, and we always comply with constitutional detainer... read more
January 27, 2017
The City of Lancaster has made changes to treatment and to operations to reduce the formation of HAAs through the system.  The chlorine levels have been lowered to keep the HAAs from forming in the furthest reaches of our distribution system. The City has also started flushing the affected area (Willow Street area).  Preliminary sample results for the Willow Street area show the HAA level has dropped to 0.021mg/L.  This is well under the EPA’s maximum contaminant level (MCL) of 0.060mg/L. The City of Lancaster will continue the steps mentioned above, including weekly testing of the affected... read more
January 25, 2017
Lancaster's African American citizens have helped construct the City's buildings, owned its businesses, entertained its residents, fought for its freedom, educated its children and lead its government and church congregations. Join City Councilwoman Barbara Wilson for the opening of a special exhibit celebrating the contributions of African Americans to Lancaster. The opening of the Black History Month exhibit will be held on Friday, February 3, from 5 - 8 pm in the City Hall Gallery, in conjunction with downtown Lancaster's First Friday activities. A presentation will be held at 7 pm. The... read more
January 20, 2017
On Friday, January 20, a Tier II public notification of a non-emergency drinking water violation for haloacetic acid (HAA) was mailed out to most City of Lancaster water customers. Tier II is a non-emergency notification since there is no immediate health risk. Read the public notice that was mailed out here and an FAQ with more detailed information here. Haga clic aquí para más información.

Pages